Our Absent Members

Frederick A Kelly
02/25/1934 – 05/26/2017
Member 50 years

Dr Earl W Barbour
03/15/1943 – 05/15/2017
Member 47 years

Thomas Pupo
10/18/1960 – 05/06/2017
Member 9 years

Jerry Tysinger
02/22/1940 – 03/23/2017
Member 44 years

Jerry Patton, PER
04/03/1941 – 03/10/2017
Exalted Ruler 1983-84
Member 41 years

Paul Hampton, PER, PDDGER, PSP
03/14/1930 – 08/19/2016
Member for 62 Years
Honorary Life Member
Exalted Ruler 1967-68
District Deputy Grand Exalted Ruler 1967-68
President, NC State Elks Association 1979-80

Henry Shavitz, PER
06/13/1931 – 08/08/2015
Member 48 years

Jim Wallace, PDDGER
09/21/1935 – 02/15/2015
Member 45 years

Walter Thibodeau
06/20/1928 – 02/06/2015
Member 51 years

Grady Morgan
06/16/1947 – 01/19/2015
Member 32 years

Fred Johnson
11/11/1939 – 01/01/2015
Member 40 years

Fran Hoover
07/15/1962 – 11/07/2014
Member 16 years

Steven Pace
01/16/1953 – 10/09/2014
Member 31 years

Andy Albertson, PER
11/12/1963 – 02/14/2014
Exalted Ruler 2013-14
Member 12 years

Charles Sears, PER
01/31/1928 – 08/30/2013
Member 56 years

Charles Jester
12/11/1929 – 06/16/2013
Member 43 years

James Johnson
09/14/1960 – 12/22/2012
Member 9 years

Charles Foster, PER
02/10/1928 – 10/19/2012
Member 50 years

Neal Austin, PER
5/9/1926 – 10/15/12
Exalted Ruler 1985-86

Mike Quinto
11/17/1942 – 10/07/2012
Member 3 years

Archie Wheeler
08/08/1933 – 05/04/2012
Member 39 years

Tony Libertore
12/10/1917 – 02/16/2012
Member 54 years

Benny Phillips
03/08/1936 – 01/24/2012
Member 2 years

William Ervin
11/30/1930 – 11/13/2011
Member 49 years

Jesse Gillespie
05/06/1942 – 05/24/2011
Member 6 years

Doug Thompson
12/04/1954 – 05/05/2011
Member 25 years

Roger Horner
08/21/1957 – 08/03/2010
Member 7 years

William Agnew
09/20/1949 – 07/24/2010
Member 20 years

Mel Foster, PER
11/30/1928 – 06/14/2010
Member 49 years

Ralph Hall
08/14/1934 – 04/05/2010
Member 12 years

PER – Past Exalted Ruler
PSP – Past State President
PDDGER – Past District Deputy to the Grand Exalted Ruler